Code of Conduct
[…] (b) Nothing contained in this Section shall prohibit any attorney general or other authorized State official from proceeding in State court on the basis of an alleged violation of any civil or criminal statute of such State.
 
§ 310.8 Severability.
        The provisions of this Rule are separate and severable from one another. If any provision is stayed or determined to be invalid, it is the Commission's intention that the remaining provisions shall continue in effect.
 

[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] Section 228 of the Communications Act of 1934 states:
                (1) The term pay-per-call services means any service --
                                (A) In which any person provides or purports to provide --
                                                (i) Audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by such person;
                                                (ii) Access to simultaneous voice conversation services; or
                                                (iii) Any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which are assessed on the basis of the completion of the call;
                                (B) For which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call; and
                                (C) Which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or other prefix or area code designated by the (Federal Communications) Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) (47 U.S.C. 228(b)(5)).
                (2) Such term does not include directory services provided by a common carrier or its affiliate or by a local exchange carrier or its affiliate, or any service the charge for which is tariffed, or any service for which users are assessed charges only after entering into a presubcription or comparable arrangement with the provider of such service.
 
[3] The standard for "clear and conspicuous" as used in this section shall be the standard enunciated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in its Official Staff Commentary on Regulation Z, which requires simply that the disclosures be in a reasonably understandable form.