Code of Conduct
[…] Section 64.1508       Blocking access to 900 service.
Section 64.1509       Disclosure and dissemination of pay-per-call information.
Section 64.1510       Billing and collection of pay-per-call and similar service charges.
Section 64.1511       Forgiveness of charges and refunds.
Section 64.1512       Involuntary blocking of pay-per-call services.
Section 64.1513       Verification of charitable status.
Section 64.1514       Generation of signalling tones.
Section 64.1515       Recovery of costs.
 
§64.1501   Definitions.
 
For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions shall apply:
        (a) Pay-per-call service means any service:
                (1) In which any person provides or purports to provide:
                        (i) Audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by such person;
                        (ii) Access to simultaneous voice conversation services; or
                        (iii) Any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which are assessed on the basis of the completion of the call;
                (2) For which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call; and
                (3) Which is accessed through use of a 900 number;
                (4) Provided, however, such term does not include directory services provided by a common carrier or its affiliate or by a local exchange carrier or its affiliate, or any service for which users are assessed charges only after entering into a presubscription or comparable arrangement with the provider of such service.
        (b) Presubscription or comparable arrangement means a contractual agreement in which:
                (1) The service provider clearly and conspicuously discloses to the consumer all material terms and conditions associated with the use of the service, including the service provider's name and address, a business telephone number which the consumer may use to obtain additional information or to register a complaint, and the rates for the service;
                (2) The service provider agrees to notify the consumer of any future rate changes;
                (3) The consumer agrees to use the service on the terms and conditions disclosed by the service provider; and
                (4) The service provider requires the use of an identification number or other means to prevent unauthorized access to the service by nonsubscribers;
                (5) Provided, however, that disclosure of a credit, prepaid account, debit, charge, or calling card number, along with authorization to bill that number, made during the course of a call to an information service shall constitute a presubscription or comparable arrangement if an introductory message containing the